In the spirit and vision of the No Lost Generation initiative, the event agenda was been designed to foster greater collaboration amongst all stakeholders responding to the Syrian refugee crisis. An overview of speakers and activities, along with content from some of the presentations, can be found below. 

 

DAY ONE

08:30 - REGISTRATION

09:00 - Introduction to the Summit - Mark Chapple (Head of No Lost Generation, World Vision)

09:15 - Opening remarks - Jordan Ministry of Education (TBC)

09:30 - Situation overview and introduction to NLG - Catherine Barnett (No Lost Generation Lead, UNICEF) see presentation

09:45 - Personal account of education opportunities from a young Syrian refugee - Rana Kelani (Graduate, ReBootKAMP)

10:00 - Overview of EdTech challenges and opportunities - Gareth Crawford (President and CEO of Carey Institute for Global Good), Dr Diana Woolis (Director of Education, Carey Institute for Global Good) see presentation

10:15 - Taking NLG EdTech forward - Leila Toplic (No Lost Generation Tech Task Force, NetHope) and Frank Schott (Vice President, Global Programs, NetHope) see presentation

10:35 - Seed Funding Overview - Judges of the seed funding competition: Anthony Bloome (Senior Education Technology Specialist, USAID), Aditi Desai (Programmes Specialist, Malala Fund), Wendy Smith (Director of Education - Pre and Lifelong Reading, Worldreader), Angela Kim (Designer, Startupboat)

11:00 - Coffee & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

11:45 - Panel Discussion: Private Sector Tech Support Synergies - Aape Pohjavirta (Chief Evangelist and Founder of Facebook Funzi, Facebook), Leonardo Frau (Product Specialist, Google), Janina Peterek (Healthcare Global Account Manager, Google), Mohamed K. Jinini(CSR Program Manager, Cisco), Adelheid Soden (Coordination/HR, StartupBoat)  see Google video 1, and video 2

12:45 - Panel: The Jordanian business communtity with links to EdTech - Hugh Bosley (Founder, ReBootKAMP), Rama Kayyali Jardaneh (Founder, Little Thinking Minds), Batoul Ajlouni (Business Development VP, Integrated Technology Group)

13:15 - Lunch & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

14:15 - The Youth Refugee Platform - Ghada Khalifa (MEA Region Philanthropies Director, Microsoft), Drew Londgren (Executive Director - Social Partnerships, World Vision) see presentation

14:45 - Breakout Session** 1: Design thinking overview and collaborative Action Plan design sessions - Lead by Sebastian de Quant (Facilitator, Startupboat) and Angela Kim (Industrial/Interaction Designer, Startupboat) see presentation

16:00 - EduApp4Syria demonstration session - Alf Inge (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Sissel Breie (Norwegian Ambassador), Miles Armitage (Austrialian Ambassador) see demo 1, demo 2, demo 3, demo 4 and demo 5

17:00 - CLOSE

 

DAY TWO

08:30 - OPEN DOORS

09:00 - Introduction to day two - Mark Chapple (Head of No Lost Generation, World Vision)

09:15 - Digitizing Jordanian Cirriculum - Shaker Kh. A. Al-Jubarat (Head of ICT Content Department, Queen Rania Center for Educational Technology and Information), Kate Radford (Global Program Manager Can't Wait to Learn, War Child) see presentation

09:45 - Digital Certification - David Yunger, (VP Business Development, Pearson) see video 1 and video 2

10:15 - Talk by a Syrian parent

10:25 - Global Business Coalition for Education - Tom Fletcher (Advisor, Global Business Coalition for Education *remote presentation), Sally Metwally (Education in Distress Business Director, ITWORX) 

10:45 -  Coffee & Breakout Session** 2: Start-up methodologies - Led by Fasial Hakki (CEO, Oasis 500)

12:00 - Lunch & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

13:00 - Breakout Session** 3: Refining Action Plans and pitch preparation session - Led by Sean Carroll (Senior Director, Creative Associates), Ayan Kishore (Director, Technology for Development) and Zain

14:10 - Breakout session lessons learned and highlights - Startupboat, Oasis 500 and Creative Associates

15:00 - Live music - Haitham Amer

15:30 - Seed funding pitches / results

16:50 - Closing speech - Leila Toplic (Refugee Alliance Program, Nethope) see presentation

17:00 - CLOSE

 

**Breakout sessions were opportunities for Summit participants to come together to plan ways to address key EdTech challenges. Some of the Action Plans developed in these sessions were be used for submission for the seed funding prizes. Sessions were split into the following groups; youth, parental engagement, early years literacy and girls’ education. Other groups were also created to look at collaboration not focussed on the seed funding oportunities.